News & Events

SIS 40th Provisional Graduation List

The following is a provisional list of graduants in the forthcoming 40th Graduation(subject to verification by finance division). All graduants are advised to urgently ensure their financial records are in order. 


DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION STUDIES

IS/DPHIL/10/09 NDUNG'U CATHERINE WANGECI
Title of Thesis: “Provision of Information to Improve Rural Livelihoods among Communities in Arid and Semi Arid Lands in Kenya: The Case of Maarifa Telecentres”

IS/PHD/LIS/012/13 PENNINAH SYOMBUA MUSANGI
Title of Thesis: “Assessment of Re-engineering Process of Library Services in Universities in Kenya”

IS/PHD/LIS/09/13 ANN KOSTER MUGALAVAI
Title of Thesis: “Assesing Knowledge Sharing Practices and their Effect on Teaching Staff Performance in Selected Public Universities in Kenya”

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT

IS/DPHIL/06/12 NAFTAL CHWEYA OGANGA
Title of Thesis: “Development of a Risk Management Strategy for Public Records and Archives in Kenya: A Study of Selected Government Ministries”

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN COMMUNICATION STUDIES
SHRD/DPHIL/02/09 FRANCISCA OKWIRI
Title of Thesis: “Audience Response to Style Print Media Advertising: A Study of Female Youth in Nairobi County, Kenya”

SHRD/DPHIL/04/07 KIRANGA JACINTA WANJIKU
Title of Thesis: “Factors Influencing Disclosure and Non-Disclosure of HIV Positive Status to Spouses among People Living with HIV in Kirinyaga County, Kenya”

SHRD/DPHIL/09/12 KAGUNDA JULIA
Title of Thesis: “Media Representation of Mental Health Issues: A Study of Print and Electronic Media in Kenya”

SHRD/PH.DC/06/13 CHANGOROK R. JOEL
Title of Thesis: “Exploration of Pervasive Communication Environments for Selective Content and Impact in the Institutions of Higher Learning in Kenya”

SHRD/PHDC/05/13 MALEL JANE
Title of Thesis: “Affordances and Constraints of the Internet as a Public Relations Platform: A Multiple Case Study of Selected Organizations in Kenya”

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMMUNICATION STUDIES
SHRD/PGC/010/11 MASAI FLORENCE
SHRD/PGC/012/16 GITHAIGA RUTH WANJIRU
SHRD/PGC/04/11 SYLVIA NJERI KIMINGI
SHRD/PGC/10/13 NENUNGE PAULINE CHEMTAI

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
IS/MPHIL/013/11 OANDO GEORGE OKEYO
IS/MPHIL/040/10 SHADRACK KIPCHIRCHIR KIMUTAI
IS/MPHIL/044/10 JOEL MOSONIK
IS/MPHIL/092/11 FAITH C. KIBAS
IS/MPHIL/27/12 KIRUI LEONARD
IS/MSC/IT/03/16 HABIMANA YVES

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM AND MEDIA STUDIES
IS/MSC/MAS/13/15 WAFULA MICHAEL SITUMA

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
SHRD/PGJ/01/14 ERIC WESONGA BUSURU
SHRD/PGJ/02/15 DANVAS MARIITA NYAKWARA
SHRD/PGJ/35/08 JOYCE NASIMIYU KAFU

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
IS/MPHIL/058/11 JOHN K. NJENGA
IS/MPHIL/68/10 MUTAI C. MIRIAM

BSC – COMMUNICATION AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
CPR/2017/17 NJOROGE Dorcas Wairimu
CPR/01/16 Abdalla Hussein Nisma
CPR/02/16 Achieng Nicole Oruko
CPR/05/16 Amwamu Elizabeth
CPR/06/16 Aseka Florence Mercy
CPR/07/16 Awuor Valence June
CPR/09/16 Bulemi Margaret Eva
CPR/10/16 Bulimo Belindah
CPR/1000/16 CHELAGAT , Veldah
CPR/1003/16 MWANGI , M. Njambi
CPR/1004/16 ODHIAMBO , Mary
CPR/1009/16 Kulabi, Rael
CPR/1018/16 ASANI , Akwenyi
CPR/1024/15 CHEPKORIR, Anita
CPR/12/16 Chepkirwok K Sammy
CPR/13/16 Chepkorir Aurelia
CPR/15/16 Cherono Mercy Rono
CPR/16/16 Danda Adhiambo Mary
CPR/17/16 Fatou Kassim
CPR/2002/17 IRUNGU Joyce Wangui
CPR/2003/17 WANASAMBA Hamisa Namisi
CPR/2006/16 WAMOTO Brenda Namaemba
CPR/2008/17 MBAU Immaculate Muthoni
CPR/2010/17 MUTINDA Margaret Ndindi
CPR/2011/17 ZOMOLO Julius Muganga
CPR/2012/17 NJUGUNA Hilda Wanjiru
CPR/2016/16 ORONDO Julians Belly
CPR/2016/17 OCHIENG Ambrose Okumu
CPR/2018/17 DIETO Henry Nerious
CPR/2020/17 MULI Grace Mumo
CPR/2022/17 NDONYE Carolyne Wanjiku
CPR/2023/17 Mwinzi Beatrice Mutei
CPR/2024/17 SHAWN Berhanu Kim
CPR/2028/17 ORITO Rachael Akoth
CPR/2029/17 ROTICH Faith Jelagat
CPR/2032/17 OMONDI Hezekiah Obilah
CPR/2034/17 MAUNDU Sarah Nzeli
CPR/2035/17 AUDI Mercy Damar
CPR/2036/17 MUSYOKI Winfred Katumbi
CPR/2037/17 MURUNGA Immaculate Aswani
CPR/2038/17 KANYIRI Jerusha
CPR/2039/17 MUITA Jane Nyokabi
CPR/2053/16 ATETWE Charles Owino
CPR/2054/16 MWANGI Minnie Wangechi
CPR/2060/16 OKUMU Lucy Awuor
CPR/2062/16 AYIEKO Janet Akinyi
CPR/2063/16 MUSEMBI Zipporah Mwikali
CPR/2066/16 NYAMWARO Marjorie Kemunto
CPR/2075/16 LUTTA Everlyne Shiundu
CPR/2080/16 ODERO Diana Akinyi
CPR/2081/16 MAKOKHA Janet Musinzi
CPR/2092/16 LUSENO Lucy
CPR/22/16 Jepkoech Jesca Faith
CPR/2316/13 GACHERU, Rachael Wanjiru
CPR/27/16 Kengabi Kerubo Mercyline
CPR/29/16 Khamala W John
CPR/30/16 Kimechwa Jeptoo Sabrina
CPR/3001/17 Moses Mwadime Ndune
CPR/3005/16 KURA Fatma Said
CPR/3007/17 Joseph Kilai Kioko
CPR/3023/16 Beryl Atieno Ochieng
CPR/3025/16 Joy Kalu Joseph
CPR/3027/16 Elizabeth Maingi
CPR/3029/16 Aurelia Majala Ngoda
CPR/33/16 Lokira Grace Mogila
CPR/37/16 Mogaka Kemunto Josephine
CPR/38/16 Mukasia Shalphine
CPR/39/16 Munene Collins Miriti
CPR/44/16 Muthoka Ruth Mwende
CPR/45/16 Mwangi Wycliff Muiruri
CPR/46/16 Mwende Debora Blessings
CPR/47/16 Namusere Nyota Melody
CPR/51/16 Ochieng Awour Lyddia
CPR/53/16 Ogweno Sam Eugine
CPR/54/16 Okore Okoth Hellen
CPR/56/16 Omolo Otieno Kevin
CPR/57/16 Omondi Samuel Opiyo
CPR/60/16 Parsitau Jeniffer Ntitu
CPR/61/16 Raini Omwega Andrew
CPR/62/16 Rasowo Eileen Atieno
CPR/63/16 Rebecca Nafula
CPR/64/16 Robert Adano Yattani
CPR/65/16 Sayagie Naisiae
CPR/68/16 Thiongo Kelvin Kimani
CPR/69/16 Wafula Shammah Isaac
CPR/72/16 Adan Rahime Issack
CPR/75/16 Odingo Dancan Omondi
CPR/76/16 Ochieng Otieno Domnic
CPR/77/16 Onyango Herald Aloo
CPR/03/16 Akwesi Omwerema Brian
CPR/1007/16 CHENJENI , Silvia
CPR/1017/16 KIMETTO, Andrew
CPR/2021/17 MWANGI Ruth
CPR/2033/17 OMETERE Rose Apalat
CPR/2040/17 SALAT Sophia Ahmed
CPR/2078/16 ELIZA Jerop
CPR/2082/16 KABERI Teresia Maaca
CPR/2094/16 MKAMI Mary Kauchi
CPR/3001/18 Risper Mwende Njagi
CPR/3002/17 Joel Mwarabu Tomboko
CPR/3006/17 Caroline Karimi Nkatha
CPR/3010/15 ATHMAN Swafiya Mjeni
CPR/3032/16 LUSENGA Mary David
CPR/1005/15 WANGALWA Chrisantus Sisuma
CPR/13/15 IBRAHIM Abdul Samat
CPR/3012/14 KHAMALA ROSELYN
CPR/2045/13 RACHAEL Simpano Saitabao
CPR/2308/15 - GATHONI Geoffrey Kinyanjui

BSC – INFORMATION SCIENCES
C/IS/14/13 KICHANA DUNCAN ODHIAMBO
C/IS/254/14 MARU BRENDA
IS/02/16 AKOTH Cynthia Shanice
IS/04/16 ANYANGO O Cynthia
IS/044/14 OWINYO, Mourice
IS/06/16 GATHIORO Edward Kung'U
IS/1002/16 OBONYO, Paul Muga
IS/1016/16 KEMBOI, Abraham Kiprop
IS/12/16 KAGENI Justina M'Limbiine
IS/21/16 MARYLINE Leweri
IS/25/16 MBAABU Mutethia Martin
IS/31/16 MUTUKU Beatrice Mutete
IS/32/16 MWAIZI Diana Shitsukane
IS/35/11 NGIGA ELISHA OCHIENG
IS/35/16 NABWIRE Francisca Obiero
IS/38/16 NJOROGE Ruth Wanjiru
IS/42/16 OTIENO Cleophas Oluoch
IS/45/15 OUMA Sylvester
IS/45/16 OMONDI B Ombura
IS/47/16 OSCAR Wanjala
IS/50/15 WANELOBA M Nelson
IS/50/16 SANG Hesbon Kipchirchir
IS/54/16 TALLAM Kipkemboi Collins
IS/61/16 EUGENE Ismael Omolo
IS/62/16 TITUS Opondo Ouma
IS/65/15 CHEROTICH Faith
IS/03/16 ALARO Victor Odiwuor
IS/05/16 CHEPNG'ETICH Victoria
IS/1001/16 NONDI, Cynthia Akinyi
IS/1004/16 KIMACHAS, Cheshari Amos
IS/1006/12 TOMNO VICTOR KIPLAGAT
IS/1007/16 NGETICH, Andrew
IS/1008/16 NGETICH, Dennis
IS/1011/16 SENELWA, Denue Kingiri
IS/1012/14 MURIGI, Wangeci Mary
IS/1013/16 MOHAMED, Mwaponda Ali
IS/1014/16 EMADAU, Beryl Iwagat
IS/1015/16 JEBET, Catherine
IS/1019/16 CHERUIYOT, Bett Frankline
IS/1020/16 NG'ENO, Amos Kipyegon
IS/1023/16 ODHIAMBO, Beverly Akinyi
IS/1024/15 KAMAU, Sammy Kariuki
IS/1024/16 KIBET, Jared Korir
IS/1027/16 MUGABWA, Derrick
IS/1028/15 TANUI, Kiplagat Collins
IS/1034/09 YATICH BEATRICE JELIMO
IS/1065/16 MARYSTELLA, Shimuli
IS/1077/16 WAFULA, Nelima Brenda
IS/1092/15 MAUBE, Margaret D.
IS/1100/14 Atieno Judith Anne
IS/1117/05 ODHIAMBO AUBREY OTIENO
IS/1132/16 WAINAINA, Robison Warui
IS/1218/15 WAMBU,ABDUL AZIZ IBRAHIM
IS/1307/11 MUTHUNGU DANIEL MBAU
IS/17/16 KING'ORI Z Waithaka
IS/18/16 KIPNGETICH C Kendrick
IS/24/16 MBAABU Muriuki
IS/26/16 MMBUKHA Teddy Muyeka
IS/27/16 MUKIU Mutoni
IS/33/16 MWANGI Sammy Kariuki
IS/34/16 MWATHI Duncan King'Au
IS/36/16 NGUGI Betty Muthoni
IS/39/16 NYONGESA Juma Simon
IS/43/16 OMENGO Francis Oduor
IS/44/16 OMINDE Justo Bramwel
IS/46/16 ONONO Lincons Ochieng'
IS/48/16 OYOO Christine Ruth
IS/51/16 SEKI Effie Natasha
IS/53/15 KOECH Kenneth
IS/53/16 DOROTHY Sumukwo
IS/58/16 WESONGA S Oscar
IS/59/16 PHILIP Otieno Opiyo
IS/13/16 KARIKO Dennis Mwangi
IS/1071/16 KIPTOO, Robert

BSC – COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
BCJ/02/16 Achieng Linda Baroness
BCJ/04/16 Adoh Steve Otieno
BCJ/10/16 Barasa Nicholas Saenyi
BCJ/1000/16 BOIT, Lawi Kipchumba
BCJ/1002/16 KEMUMA, Yvonne Kerubo
BCJ/1004/16 ELMER, Mageka Nyamwamu
BCJ/1014/15 KITHANZE Joan Muthoki
BCJ/11/16 Chacha Milicent Boke
BCJ/1212/16 OBUYA, Hilda Achieng
BCJ/13/16 Cherono Gertrude
BCJ/14/16 Cherono Shandha
BCJ/15/16 Fingili K Andrew
BCJ/17/16 Gatwiri Fridah
BCJ/19/16 Jelagat Lynn Kolongei
BCJ/2001/17 OVUSHURU, Cecilia Ashioya
BCJ/2002/17 Gitahi Kevin Muraguri
BCJ/2004/17 MUNIA Samuel
BCJ/2005/17 KABICHO Jane
BCJ/2006/17 OBERA, Fredrick Njage
BCJ/2008/17 KARIITHI Grace M.
BCJ/2011/17 OGUTU, Alex Isaboke
BCJ/2013/17 NYAMBURA, Paul Waweru
BCJ/2014/16 GIDEON, Mackton Wekesa
BCJ/2017/17 OKUTTAH Mark Odero
BCJ/2019/16 ONYANGO Tracy Eva
BCJ/2025/16 KIMANI, Kevin Mbugua
BCJ/22/16 Kagwera Nyagali Raphael
BCJ/25/16 Kemah Josiah Amayo
BCJ/26/16 Khayeka Cetrick
BCJ/29/16 Kombo Patricia Mumbua
BCJ/30/16 Langi Stacy Wairimu
BCJ/31/16 Lorgisa Jepchumba Rose
BCJ/32/16 Magoma Mosera Peter
BCJ/33/16 Maina Eva Nyambura
BCJ/35/16 Mandela Jason Nelson
BCJ/37/16 Mbinji Hillary Anekea
BCJ/45/16 Nyabalah O Felix
BCJ/50/16 Ogetta Allan Dan
BCJ/51/16 Olick Pauline Awino
BCJ/60/16 Ouko Kevin Odhiambo
BCJ/63/16 Ruth Fanice Arocho
BCJ/64/16 Sefu Sabila Namaemba
BCJ/67/16 Vick Russel Otieno
BCJ/70/16 Akumu Dalton Omondi
BCJ/73/16 Kibet Albert
BCJ/2007/17 KEBABE, Elvis Nyamongo
BCJ/36/16 Matini Mercyline
BCJ/2003/12 OCHIENG Andrew Otieno
BCJ/1024/13 SHARON Wanga
BCJ/1026/13 KENANA Silvia Soilan

 

BSC – INFORMATICS
IF/03/16 ANYANGO Christabel
IF/05/16 CHERUIYOT ABRAHAM MISOI
IF/07/16 KIRARIT David Kipkonga
IF/08/16 KIVUVA Loko Juliana
IF/09/16 KWENDO Omulama Brian
IF/10/16 MACHARIAH Flavia Mbuki
IF/1006/16 KIPROTICH, Ngetich Collins
IF/1009/15 RONOH, Patrick Kipkemboi
IF/1011/16 FARAH, Muhammad Ali
IF/1012/15 GITAU, Stephen Mburu
IF/11/16 MBURU Paul Ngige
IF/12/16 MUTAI Wayne Kiplangat
IF/13/16 NG'ANG'A Kamau Gideon
IF/14/16 NYACHAKI Moraa Charity
IF/15/16 ODHIAMBO Daniel Amemba
IF/17/16 OWINO Tomgivans Omondi
IF/18/16 RIBIA Eric Ndung'U
IF/21/16 WANJE Sylvan Masha
IF/28/15 CHUMBA, Meshack Kirwa
IF/53/12 Onuko Mochiemo Brian
IF/04/16 BIRIR Kipchumba Dickson
IF/1001/16 MOGAKA, Brian Orina
IF/1002/16 KEMBOI, Simion Kiptoo
IF/1003/16 MWOLOLO, Max Masika
IF/1004/16 MISOI, Kevin Kiprono
IF/1005/16 KIPROTICH, - Kemboi
IF/1007/16 KALENDA, Paul Wabuge
IF/1008/16 OMENO, Mercy Jahenda
IF/1011/13 BITOK, Erick Kiptoo
IF/1012/16 AYOTI, Maurice Temba
IF/16/16 OKADO Felix Ochien'G
IF/35/09 KOECH VICTOR K

BSC – GRAPHIC COMMUNICATION AND ADVERTISING
BGC/01/16 Amunala Emmanuel
BGC/06/16 Irungu Kevin Njuguna
BGC/10/16 Kiprop Jepchumba Dorothy
BGC/13/16 Lumumba Jackline Akinyi
BGC/24/16 Odongo Emma Akinyi
BGC/26/16 Okero Moraa Vanish
BGC/27/16 Ombogo Felister Moraa
BGC/31/16 Owuor Cosmas Otieno
BGC/33/16 Mutie Stephen Mwanza
BGC/07/16 Karime Joseph Mungai
BGC/15/16 Masinde Arnold Osyanju

BSC – MEDIA SCIENCE
MS/02/16 AKINYI Violet
MS/05/16 CHEMUTAI Gilian
MS/09/16 JOHN Maingi
MS/13/16 MAGUDHA Gloria Awuor
MS/19/16 NDUNDA A Mwende
MS/20/14 MWAURA ELIJAH
MS/20/16 NDUNDA Sharon Mwende
MS/22/16 NJAU Simon Waruinge
MS/23/16 NJERUME Karen Kawira
MS/28/16 OPONDO Adhiambo Angela
MS/32/16 STEPHEN Kimani Kinyanjui
MS/36/16 WERUNGA Kevin Wangila
MS/37/16 MWALIGHO Josephat Kitengi
MS/44/16 NANDAKA Joy Omonya
MS/47/16 SOPHINA Katumbi
MS/03/16 AMBOSO Bryson
MS/04/16 ARAKA Haron Onyambu
MS/1004/16 MUHADIA, Bret Fredrick
MS/11/16 KORIR Daniel Kipchirchir
MS/12/16 LANGAT Kiprono Emmanuel
MS/35/16 WAMBARI Vivian Wanjiru
MS/40/12 Nalyanya Kennedy
MS/40/16 OPONDO Mary Achieng
MS/42/16 KARIUKI Joseph Thogo
MS/43/16 OWINO, Atieno Winfrey
MS/45/16 JOGO Atika Geofrey

DIPLOMA– INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
IS/DIT/417/16 OWINO STEPHEN OWUOR
IS/DIT/418/16 OMARI JAMES
IS/DIT/420/14 NDIKA OLIVER ANYANGU
IS/DIT/420/16 KIPLIMO FELIX

DIPLOMA - PUBLIC RELATIONS
DPR/505/18 ABUKO NICOLE AYAKO
DPR/513/17 TERER ALEXIVE