Our Alumni

Our Alumni

SOME OF OUR S.I.S REMARKABLE ALUMNI

CHAMS MEDIA

1. Alex Chamwada

AFRICA CHECK ORG

Alphonce Shiundu

BBC

1. Wanyama Chebusiri
2. Anne Soy
3. Mercy Juma
4. Mercy Kandie
5. Beryl Wambani,
6. Celestine Karoney,
7. Brian Mala,
8. Antony Irungu
9. Anne Okumu
10. Chrystal Onkeo

STANDARD GROUP

1. Matthew Shahi,
2. Winnie Rono,
3. Timothy Otieno
4. Mike Nyagwoka (Radio Maisha)
5. Carole Kimutai (Digital Editor)
6. Purity Museo
7. Winfrey Otieno
8. Robert Abong'o

CNBC Rwanda

Aby Agina

SIGNS TV

Bill Clinton

ROYAL MEDIA SERVICES

1. Willis Raburu,
2. Sam Gituku,
3. Francis Gachuri
5. Irvin Jalang'o
6. Laura Otieno
7. Matthews Mutai (Sports)
8. Boaz Ouma
9. Dorcas Wangira
10. Lincoln Njogu (Radio)
11. Chrispinus Juma
12. Joseph Kangethe
13. Anne Njoroge
14. Vincent Ateya (Radio)
15. George Juma (Ramogi TV)
16. Cleophas Oluoch (Ramogi TV)
17. Fridah Simiyu
18. Serfine Achieng
19. Lawrence Nyakundi (Egesa FM)

NATION MEDIA GROUP

1. Tim Wanyonyi,
2. Alex Ndegwa (Enterprise Editor)
3. Sammy Kitula (Sports)
4. Carolyn Agosa
5. Emily Mwai (Library)
6. Daniel Ogetta
7. Churchill Otieno (Digital Editor)
8. Gabriel Kudaka
9. Stanley Kimuge

MEDIA MAX LIMITED

1. Angela Cheror,
2. Joshua Sang (Emoo FM)
3. Stanley Sugut

KBC

1. Ben Chumba
2. Lavinia Mwendwa (Production)
3. Dr. Naim Bilal (Director, KBC)
4. Hiback Said

CAPITAL FM

1. Bernard Momanyi (Editorial Director)
2. Carolyn Chepkorir

URBAN RADIO

1. Harry Araka
RADIO AFRICA
1. Annette Wambulwa
2. Julius Otieno

MBCI NAKURU

1. Mangicho Mola

IMANI RADIO AND TV

1. Isabella Maasai

FISH MEDIA

Reuben Kigame

THE WORLD WIDE WEB FOUNDATION

Dr Nyaki Adeya (Director)

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS

1. John Mwazemba- CEO
2. Shirley Kokonya
3. Sammy Korir
4.Newman Ambani

MEDIA COUNCIL OF KENYA

1. Teddy Evans Oundo (Regional Coordinator)

OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL

Dennis Odunga - Communications Manager

UNISA

Prof Bosire Onyancha

AFRICA TWEET CHAT

1. Janet Machuka (Digital Marketing Expert)

THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

1. Clement Nyandiere
2. Kili Sydney Kipchirchir
3. George Karani
4. Frank Mutulu
5. Grace Mwakio

MEMBERS OF THE SENATE

1. Hon Aaron Cheruiyot
2. Hon. Moses Kajwang'

MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT

1. Hon. Mohammed Ali (Jicho Pevu- MP Nyali)
2. Hon Brighton Yego, Konoini
3. Hon. Mishi Mboko

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

1. Hon. Ayub Savula, Deputy Governor, Kakamega county
2. Hon. Francis Thoya, Deputy Governor - Mombasa county

MEMBERS OF COUNTY ASSEMBLY

1. Hon. David Ndakwa, (MCA, West Kabras Ward, Leader of Minority, Kakamega County)

HIGH COMMISSIONER

1. Hon. Dan Kazungu (Kenya's High Commissioner to Tanzania)

UNITED NATIONS

1. Dr. Shadrack Katuu- Info. Mgt Officer, South Sudan
2. John Okande (UNESCO)
3. Lucas Odera (UNON)

USAID

1. Toni Sittoni (KM Consultant)

 

PRSK /BRAND KENYA

Dr. Wilfred Marube (Brand Kenya/CEO, PRSK President)

KENYA EDITORS GUILD

Churchill Otieno (President)

OTHER POSITIONS

1. Dr. Samuel Siringi - (Associate Director, School of Journalism, University of Nbi)
2. Mustafa Ali - Conflict Resolution Expert
3. Jude Boy -Systems Mgr KNHRC
4. Zeddy Bariti (Communications Officer, Kengen)
5. Judy Nguta (The Conversation)
6. Michelle Anekeya - Partner, Head of East Africa, Hudson Sandler LLP
7. Dr. Ezekiel Mutua (KFCB CEO)
8. Fidelis Katonga - (Information Manager, African Union, Arusha)
9. William Dekker (Communication Expert)

MOI UNIVERSITY

1. Prof D.C. Rotich,
2. Dr. Abraham Mulwo
3. Prof. Joseph Kiplang'at
4. Prof. Okumu Bigambo
5. Dr. Abraham Mulwo
6. Dr. Elsebah Masse
7. Dr. Sr. Justine C. Nabushawo
8. Rev. Fr. Dr. Frederick Njoroge
9. Dr. Lumala Masibo
10. Dr. Emily Bosire
11. Dr. Damaris Odero
12. Dr. Emily Ng'eno
13. Dr. Irene Moseti
14. Dr. John Tarus
15. Dr. Ochieng' Miyogi
16. Dr. Evans Munge
17. Dr. Stella Chebii
18. Dr. Victoria Kutto
19. Dr. E.N. Nyakundi
20. Dr. Jane Malel
21. Dr. Matu Nguri
23. Dr. Joel Changorok
24. Dr. Edwin Tallam
25. Dr. Bernard Malakwen
26. Dr. Jared Obuya
27. Mr. Reuben Oyamo
28. Mr. Thomas Ibrahim Okinda
29. Ms. Catherine Buteyo
30. Mrs. Julia Korongo
31. Mr. Daniel Samoei
32. Mr. Joram Mutai
33. Mr. Hillary Chepkwony
34. Ms. Joyce Majanja
35. Mr. Mike Situma
36. Mr. Elisha Okuto
37. Ms. Felicity Atieno Okoth
38. Ms. Ruth Simam
39. Mr. Bernard N. Mbengei
40. Mr. Gilbert Lang'at
41. Ms. Margaret Mutua
42. Mr. David Vugusu
43. Mr. Musakali Juma